+91-011-45636921/22/23

Committees and Cells

Committees and Cells


ACADEMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

S. No

Name

Remarks

1

Dr. Vandana Malviya

Chairperson

2

Dr. Rajshree

Convener-Secretary

3

Ms. Vaishali Sharma

Member -Expert

4

Mr. H M Jain

Member

5

Ms. Saguna Khajuria

Member

6

Dr. Harshita

Member

7

Dr. Vanshika Bhatia

Member

8

Mr. Santosh Kumar Singh

Member

Core Activities of the Committee
Curriculum follow-up in teaching
Student Evaluation Systematization
Organising Seminar/Workshop/Conference/FDP
Teaching Modules/Lesson Plan/Methodology Evaluation
Promoting Research Activity
Academic Activity Calendar follow-up
Institutional Publications (Journal, News Letter, On-line publications)
Library Function monitoring
 

ANTI – RAGGING & SEXUAL HARASSMENT COMMITTEE 

Sr. No

Name

Remarks

1.      

Dr. Anitha G

Chairperson

2.      

Dr. B.P Singh

Member

3.      

Ms. Ratika Malhotra

Member

4.      

Mr. Mahtab Alam

Member

5.      

Ms. Yashasvika 

Member

6.      

Ms. Rashmi Ishrawat

Member

7.      

Ms. Aayushi Sarkar

Member

Core Activities of the Committee
Implementing all policies and guidelines laid down by the university regarding Ant-Ragging and Sexual Harassment.
Creating and congenial and harmony environment for working to the staff and learning to the students.
Vigilant and quick responsive to any odd happening and properly handling the consequences in a disciplined manner.

 PLACEMENT COMMITTEE 

S.No

Name

Remarks

1

Dr. Vandana Malviya

Chairperson

2

Ms. Sapna Thukral

Convener-Secretary

3

Ms. Neha Aggarwal

Member –Expert

4

Ms. Neha Dhawan

Member

5

Ms. Sonia Arora

Member

6

Mr. Reezu Kaushik

Member 

7

Ms. Pooja Chandhok

Member


Core Activities of the Committee
Conducting recruitment drive for final placement and summer internship.

GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL & COUNSELLING COMMITTEE

S.No

Name

Remarks

1

Mr. Mahtab Alam

Chairperson

2

Ms. Vaishali Sharma

Convener-Secretary

3

Ms. Ritika Kapoor

Member –Expert

4

Ms. Harshita 

Member

5

Ms. Aarushi

Member

6

Ms. Himanshi Mehra

Member 

 Core Activities of the Committee
A proper mechanism to resolve any grievance received from staff or students in any respect.
In the interest of TIPS any anonymous problem by any member associated to the institute be entertained and resolved in amicable manner.
Organizing Counseling and mentoring sessions to the students.
Organizing career Counseling sessions by inviting experts from industry as well as from Reputed Higher Education Institutions/Colleges.

 SPORTS  & CULTURAL COMMITTEE

S. No

Name

Remarks

1

Dr. B.P Singh

Chairperson

2

Dr. Rajshree

Co-Chairperson

3

Dr. Anitha G

Convener-Secretary

4

Ms. Yashasvika

Co-Convener Secretary

5

Mr. Ajay Kumar

Member

6

Ms. Upasana Singh

Member

7

Ms. Shefali

Member

8

Anurag Rao

Student Member BBA

9

Babita Pandey

Student Member BA(JMC)

Core Activities of the Committee
Organizing Sport Activities.
Coordination with university for actively participation of our institution in sport events in university campus.
Coordination with students to participate them in all inter college and intra college sport activities.
Organizing all activities for students to inculcate various skills and experiences to enrich them beyond class room teaching.
Coordination with University to participate our students in all Cultural Events organized in University Campus or at any institute/College in Delhi/NCR.


DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE

S.No

Name

Position

1

Mr. H.M Jain

Chairperson

2

Dr. B.P Singh

Convener-Secretary

3

Ms. Ratika Malhotra

Member –Expert

4

Mr. Pradeep Kumar Chaurasia

Member

5

Ms. Preeti Sharma

Member 

6

Mr. Sahil Dhall

Member

Core Activities of the Committee
 Ensuring over all discipline in TIPS
A proper procedure for any disciplinary action against staff or students.
A healthy working environment must be solely purpose of the Discipline Committee functioning.   

 
MEDIA COMMITTEE

S.No

Name

Position

1

Ms. Yashasvika

Chairperson

2

Ms. Nikita Rehan

Convener-Secretary

3

Mr. Sahil Dhall

Member -Expert

4

Ms. Bhawana Solanki

Member

5

Mr. Tapanshu

Member

Core Activities of the Committee

 Efforts to put to make the institute prestigious and popular by making it’s appearance in Media (Print and Electronics).
Approach the TV Channels to participate our students in various events telecasted and interaction with Media personalities.

EXAMINATION COMMITTEE

S.No

Name

Position

1

Ms. Bharti Sharma

Chairperson

2

Mr. Mahtab Alam

Convener-Secretary

3

Ms. Anupa

Member –Expert

4

Mr. H.M Jain

Member

5

Mr. Subhash

Member

Core Activities of the Committee
Conducting Internal Examinations smoothly

Keeping a proper record of all students related to the examinations (internal as well as End Term University Examination)


CANTEEN COMMITTEE

S.No

Name

Position

1

Ms. Aarti Suryavanshi

Chairperson

2

Mr. Santosh Kumar

Convener-Secretary

3

Ms. Suman Anand

Member -Expert

4

Ms. Sonali Sharma

Member

5

Ms. Ambani Rathaur

Member

6

Ms. Poorva Mathur

Member

7

Vivek Krishna Dutt

Student Member (BA(JMC))

8

Gaurav

Student Member (BA.LL.B)

9

Deepali

Student Member (BCA)

10

Yatin Kashyap

Student Member (BBA)


Core Activities of the Committee
Look into the issues related to Canteen of the Institute and Suggest measures for improvement.