+91-011-45636921/22/23

Committees and Cells

Committees and Cells

FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME & RESEARCH CELL

S.No. Name Remarks
1. Dr. Vandana Malviya Chairperson
2. Dr. Shaily Saxena Convener-Secretary
3. Dr. Jaspreet Kaur Member -Expert
4. Ms. Priyanka Ramesh Member
5. Dr. B.P Singh Member
6. Mr. P.K Nayak Member
7. Mr. Santosh Kumar Singh Member
8. Ms. Mansi Chopra Member

Core Activities of the Committee
  1. Organizing FDPs and special faculty improvement programmes.
  2. Creating an environment by organizing various sessions of interaction with researchers and eminent personalities from corporate/industries and academics.
  3. Motivating and assisting the faculty in research publications.

ANTI-RAGGING & SEXUAL HARASSMENT COMMITTEE

S.No. Name Remarks
1. Insp. A.K. Singh SHO Sec-9, South Dwarka
2. Mr. R.S Duhan Chairman
3. Dr. B.P Singh Member
4. Ms. Swati Sharma Member
5. Dr. Shaily Saxena Member
6. Ms. Ayushi Sachdeva Member
7. Ms. Shweta Sharma Member
8. Mr. Abhishek Garg Student Member
9. Ms. Mansi Yadav Student Member
10. Mr. Shubham Singh Student Member
11. Ms. Prachi Das Student Member

Core Activities of the Committee
  1. Implementing all policies and guidelines laid down by the university regarding Ant-Ragging and Sexual Harassment.
  2. Creating and congenial and harmony environment for working to the staff and learning to the students.
  3. Vigilant and quick responsive to any odd happening and properly handling the consequences in a disciplined manner.

PLACEMENT CELL/ GUIDANCE & COUNSELLING CELL

S.No. Name Remarks
1. Dr. Jaspreet Kaur Chairperson
2. Dr. Vandana Malviya Convener-Secretary
3. Ms. Swati Sharma Member -Expert
4. Ms. Himanshi Mehra Member
5. Ms. Sanjana Singh Member
6. Ms. Yashasvika Singh Member
7. Ms. Priyanka Rattan Member
8. Ms. Ratika Malhotra Member
9. Ms. Mansi Yadav Member

Core Activities of the Committee
  1. Organizing counselling and mentoring sessions to the students.
  2. Organizing career counselling sessions by inviting experts from industry as well as from Reputed Higher Education Institutions/Colleges.
  3. Conducting recruitment drive for final placement and summer internship.

SPORTS COMMITTEE

S.No. Name Remarks
1. Dr. B.P Singh Chairperson
2. Mr. Nishant Kumar Convener-Secretary
3. Mr. Santosh Kumar Singh Member -Expert
4. Ms. Khushboo Gautam Member
5. Ms. Upasana Gutt Member
6. Mr. Ajay Kumar Member
7. Ms. Aarti Suryavanshi Member
8. Ms. Sonia Batra Member
9. Ankit Dhingra Student Member
10. Nehal Solanki Student Member
11. Ankit Gupta Student Member
12. Deepanshi Student Member

Core Activities of the Committee
  1. Organizing Sport Activities.
  2. Coordination with university for actively participation of our institution in sport events in university campus.
  3. Coordination with students to participate them in all inter college and intra college sport activities.

LIBRARY COMMITTEE

S.No. Name Remarks
1. Mr. P.K Nayak Chairperson
2. Mr. Sushil Kumar Convener-Secretary
3. Ms. Bharti Sharma Member -Expert
4. Ms. Ashwini Kumar Member
5. Mr. Aarushi Singh Member
6. Ms. Priyanka Bisht Member
7. Ms. Ritika kapoor Member
8. Ms. Sakshi Goel Member
9. M. Gayathri Student Member
10. Abhishek Garg Student Member
11. Arpita Khurana Student Member

Core Activities of the Committee
  1. Implementing all policies and guidelines laid down by the university regarding Ant-Ragging and Sexual Harassment.
  2. Creating and congenial and harmony environment for working to the staff and learning to the students.
  3. Vigilant and quick responsive to any odd happening and properly handling the consequences in a disciplined manner.

GRIEVANCE (REDRESSAL) COMMITTEE

S.No. Name Remarks
1. Mr. R.S Duhan Chairperson
2. Mr. H.M Jain Convener-Secretary
3. Ms. Sarita Chawla Member -Expert
4. Ms. Swati Sharma Member
5. Mr. Mahtab Alam Member
6. Ms. Sonali Sharma Member
7. Mr. Sahil Dhall Member
8. Ms. Pooja Khurana Member
9. Shubham Saini Student Member
10. Akanksha Mishra Student Member
11. Saumya Chhabra Student Member

Core Activities of the Committee
  1. A proper mechanism to resolve any grievance received from staff or students in any respect.
  2. In the interest of TIPS any anonymous problem by any member associated to the institute be entertained and resolved in amicable manner.

CO-CURRICULAR/ CULTURAL ACTIVITY COMMITTEE

S.No. Name Remarks
1. Dr. Shaily Saxena Chairperson
2. Ms. Ratika Malhotra Convener-Secretary
3. Ms. Roopal Kalra Member -Expert
4. Ms. Sarita Chawla Member
5. Ms. Ayushi Sachdeva Member
6. Ms. Priyanka Bisht Member
7. Mr. Ajay Kumar Member
8. Mr. Sahil Kumar Member
9. Bharti Sharma Member
10. Mr. Subhash Member
11. Mr. Pradeep Kumar Member
12. Prabhat Sharma Student Member
13. Jyotika Sharma Student Member
14. Japneet Kaur Student Member
15. Prernaa Khanna Student Member

Core Activities of the Committee
  1. Organizing all activities for students to inculcate various skills and experiences to enrich them beyond class room teaching.
  2. Coordination with University to participate our students in all Cultural Events organized in University Campus or at any institute/College in Delhi/NCR.

DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE

S.No. Name Remarks
1. Dr. B.P Singh Chairperson
2. Mr. Mahtab Alam Convener-Secretary
3. Mr. H.M Jain Member -Expert
4. Ms. Ayushi Sachdeva Member
5. Ms. Ratika Malhotra Member
6. Mr. Nishant Kumar Member
7. Ms. Bharti Dewani Member
8. Ms. Surbhi Sharma Member
9. Ajay Tyagi Student Member
10. Anuj Monga Student Member
11. Kanishka Behl Student Member
12. Shikha Saini Student Member

Core Activities of the Committee
  1. Ensuring over all discipline in TIPS
  2. A proper procedure for any disciplinary action against staff or students.
  3. A healthy working environment must be solely purpose of the Discipline Committee functioning.

TEACHER WELFARE COMMITTEE

S.No. Name Remarks
1. Dr. G. P Singh Chairperson
2. Mr. H.M Jain Convener-Secretary
3. Mr. Mahtab Alam Member -Expert
4. Dr. Shaily Saxena Member
5. Ms. Shruti Chopra Member
6. Ms. Priyanka Rattan Member
7. Ms. Aarushi Singh Member
8. Ms. Ayushi Sachdeva Member

Core Activities of the Committee
  1. A rational mechanism to assess the performance of faculty annually and measurement of significance of contribution to the Institute.
  2. Recognition and honoring the best teacher award yearly.

STUDENT'S WELFARE AND PERSONALITY DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

S.No. Name Remarks
1. Dr. Shaily Saxena Chairperson
2. Dr. Vandana Malviya Convener-Secretary
3. Mr. R.S. Duhan Member -Expert
4. Ms. Swati Sharma Member
5. Ms. Aarushi Singh Member
6. Ms. Priyanka Ramesh Member
7. Ms. Surbhi Srivastava Member
8. Aalok Sen Sharma Student Member
9. Shreya Mago Student Member
10. Karan Arora Student Member
11. Neha Student Member

Core Activities of the Committee
  1. Working for Students Welfare.
  2. Organizing activities/Events to groom the personality of students.
  3. Providing Facilities and hands for assistance to the students who are really needy and deserving.
  4. Constitution of Alumni and organizing a get together once in a year.

MEDIA AND PUBLIC RELATION COMMITTEE

S.No. Name Remarks
1. Ms. Shruti Chopra Chairperson
2. Ms. Ayushi Sachdeva Convener-Secretary
3. Ms. Yashasvika Member -Expert
4. Ms. Sanjana Singh Member
5. Ms. Sonia Arora Member
6. Babita Pandey Student Member
7. Rishabh Sharma Student Member
8. Rahul Sindhu Student Member

Core Activities of the Committee
  1. Efforts to put to make the institute prestigious and popular by making it’s appearance in Media (Print and Electronics).
  2. OApproach the TV Channels to participate our students in various events telecasted and interaction with Media personalities.

MAGAZINE EDITORIAL BOARD COMMITTEE

S.No. Name Remarks
1. Ms. Sarita Chawla Chairperson
2. Priyanka Ramesh Convener-Secretary
3. Mr. H.M Jain Member -Expert
4. Mr. Sahil Kumar Member
5. Ms. Ayushi Sachdeva Member
6. Ms. Mansi Chopra Member
7. Shivang Khanna Student Member
8. Kamakshi Jain Student Member

Core Activities of the Committee
  1. Editorial and publishing responsibilities all in house publications of the Institute.

EXAMINATION COMMITTEE

S.No. Name Remarks
1. Ms. Swati Sharma Chairperson
2. Ms. Himanshi Mehra Convener-Secretary
3. Ms. Bharti Sharma Member -Expert
4. Mr. H.M Jain Member
5. Mr. Mahtab Alam Member

Core Activities of the Committee
  1. Conducting Internal Examinations smoothly
  2. Keeping a proper record of all students related to the examinations (internal as well as End Term University Examination)

CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

S.No. Name Remarks
1. Mr. P K. Nayak Chairperson
2. Mr. Sushil Kumar Convener-Secretary
3. Dr. Shaily Saxena Member -Expert
4. Ms. Ratika Malhotra Member
5. Ms. Nikita Rehan Member
6. Ms. Priyanka Rattan Member

Core Activities of the Committee
  1. Resenting the Institute at University for any pupation or change in syllabus/curriculum in the course presently running at the institute.
  2. Any additional skill oriented short term course to make students more professionally competent.

ENVIRONMENT AWARENESS COMMITTEE

S.No. Name Remarks
1. Ms. Ayushi Sachdeva Chairperson
2. Ms. Yashasvika Member - Expert
3. Ms. Priyanka Attri Member
4. Ms. Ishleen Kaur Member
5. Mansi Soni Student Member
6. Tanisha Student Member

Core Activities of the Committee
  1. Performing Activities to make aware students and civics around the institute about the Environment.

MEDICAL (FIRST-AID) COMMITTEE

S.No. Name Remarks
1. Mr. R.S Duhan Chairman
2. Ms. Surbhi Sharma Member - Expert
3. Ms. Roopal Kalra Member
4. Mr. Nishant Kumar Verma Member
5. Sanjana Singh Member

Core Activities of the Committee
  1. Providing facilities to the staff and students as first aid.
  2. An arrangement to rush hospital in an emergency case.